April - George article
[…] CBP will reject companies that are selected based solely on similarities of function and risk, and not industry and products.

In this installment, we will exam what an importer can do to substantiate the transfer price as an acceptable transaction value if it does not have a transfer pricing study, or if its transfer pricing study does not meet the requirements of CBP.


The “All-Costs-Plus-a-Profit” Method

The Customs valuation statute and regulations provide that a port director may not disregard a transaction value solely because the buyer and seller are related. 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l) interpretative note (iii) provides:

(iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.

This method examines whether the related party price compensates the seller for all costs involved, plus a specified amount of profit (i.e., a profit that is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind). According to CBP, this is the most objective method of meeting the “circumstances-of-sale” test when there are no sales to an unrelated buyer.  This method does not rely on the existence of an APA, or transfer pricing study, to support the transfer price.