Jurisdiction and History of Tariff Classification Litigation in the U.S.
[…] [50] Andrew P. Vance and Joseph I. Liebman, “Customs”—Not a Tradition But a New Era for an Important and Rewarding Area of Law, The Business Lawyer (Vol. 27, No. 1, Nov. 1971), 316.
[51] Edward D. Re, State of the Court: The United States Court of International Trade—Three Years Later, St. John’s Law Review (Vol. 58, No. 4, Summer 1984), 688–690. Judge Re was the CIT’s first chief judge.
[52] 28 U.S.C. § 251(b).
[53] This is the composition of the court as of October 31, 2024. See https://www.cit.uscourts.gov/judges-united-states-court-international-trade. Section 101 of the Customs Court Act of 1980 (supra note 47) (28 U.S.C. § 251(a)) set the CIT’s size at nine judges, with the caveat that “not more than five of such judges shall be from the same political party.” This political diversity requirement, which is not imposed on any other Article III court, can be traced back to the BGA’s creation under the Customs Administrative Act of 1890, (supra note 34).