Jurisdiction and History of Tariff Classification Litigation in the U.S.
[…] [17] Taft is the only person to serve as both President (1909–1913) and Chief Justice (1921–1930).
[18] Jurisdiction of Circuit Courts of Appeals and of the Supreme Court of the United States: Hearing before the Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, on H.R. 8206—December 18, 1924, (Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1925), 13.
[19] Id.
[20] Felix Frankfurter and James M. Landis, The Supreme Court under the Judiciary Act of 1925, Harvard Law Review, Vol. XLII, No. 1 (Nov. 1928), 1. See Judiciary Act of 1925. 43 Stat. 936, 28 U.S.C. §§ 344–350 (February 13, 1925).
[21] However, for example, per 28 U.S.C. § 1253, “except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”
[22] Act of March 2, 1799, ch. 22, § 21, 1 Stat. 627, 642.
[23] See the history of protest statutes recited in United States v. Cherry Hill Textiles, Inc., 112 F.3d 1550 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
[24] Roger Foster, A Treatise on Federal Practice, Civil and Criminal, Vol. 1, Sixth Ed.