Jurisdiction and History of Tariff Classification Litigation in the U.S.
[…] Act (FCA), particularly since 2009 (including qui tam—i.e.,
whistleblower—suits).[86] It’s crucial to understand whether a district
court or the CIT has jurisdiction regarding "damages and penalties" for
duty evasion prosecuted per the FCA. District court jurisdiction arises
from 28 U.S.C. § 1340: “The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of
Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage
except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade.”
In contrast, the CIT, per 28 U.S.C. §1582(3), has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an
import transaction and which is commenced by the United States … to recover
customs duties.” The ambiguity in these competing
jurisdiction-granting statutes was reviewed, for instance, in United States
v. Universal Fruits and Vegetables Corp. in which the Ninth Circuit Court
of Appeals said that “the central issue … is whether the government’s ‘reverse