Customs Broker Regulations
[…] The Customs Broker cannot withhold information from a client relative to any customs business it conducts on behalf of a client.  Knowingly imparting false information to a client is a violation.

CBP is also compelling the broker community play a more proactive role in enforcing the Customs Laws.  Under 19 C.F.R. § 111.32, a Customs Broker “must not file or procure or assist in the filing of any claim, or of any document, affidavit, or other papers, known by such broker to be false.” In the event that a Customs broker separates from or cancels representation of a client “as a result of determining the client is intentionally attempting to use the broker to defraud the U.S. Government or commit any criminal act against the U.S. Government,” the Customs Broker must document