OMB Issues Final Rule for Infrastructure Buy America Preferences
[…] Standard of “Produced in the United States”
The guidance under 2 CFR 184.4 provides that “An article, material, or supply should not be considered to fall into multiple categories. … The classification of an article, material, or supply as falling into one of the categories listed in this paragraph must be made based on its status at the time
it is brought to the work site for incorporation into an infrastructure project.”6 2 CFR 184.6(b) provides that “(b) Except as specifically provided, only a single standard under paragraph (a) should be applied to a single construction material.”7
In the case of iron or steel products, all manufacturing processes, from the initial melting stage through the application of coatings, must occur in the United States.