OMB Issues Final Rule for Infrastructure Buy America Preferences
[…] Manufactured Products
The new 2 CFR 184.3 defines “manufactured products” to be articles, materials, or supplies that have been processed into a specific form and shape, or combined with other articles, materials, or supplies to create a product with different properties than the individual articles, materials, or supplies. Note that an article, material, or supply classified as a manufactured product may include components that are construction materials, iron or steel products, cement or aggregates.
Standard of “Produced in the United States”
The guidance under 2 CFR 184.4 provides that “An article, material, or supply should not be considered to fall into multiple categories. … The classification of an article, material, or supply as falling into one of the categories listed in this paragraph must be made based on its status at the time
it is brought to the work site for incorporation into an infrastructure project.”6 2 CFR 184.6(b) provides that “(b) Except as specifically provided, only a single standard under paragraph (a) should be applied to a single construction material.”7